Page 7 of 9

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:50 pm
by arali888
Uldis (UD) wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:52 pm
sorry but for sec lab it is so so cpu..
maybe if to install bare, but i do not give guarantee if this cpu box will hold full sec...

better look for e5-2650v3
Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it.

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 7:44 pm
by rastybind
Hi UD,

Please can you tell whether these specs can run the full Security lab on BARE METAL for ONE SINGLE USER ?

2x E5-2650 v2 (32 logical cpu) => https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en ... 0-ghz.html
128G RAM
How much SSD ?

Thank your for your advice.

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:26 am
by Uldis (UD)
yes it will do, HDD need min 1Tb

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:31 am
by rastybind
Uldis (UD) wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:26 am
yes it will do, HDD need min 1Tb

Thanks UD.

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:49 pm
by rajithamd
Thanks

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 7:14 pm
by macip
Hi UD,

I use a bare metal server. I loaded your typo. But my ASA(9.15) is not loading.
Those ASA's loading fine If I create new topo. But not with your topology. I didn't find any log for the error.
could you help on this?

thank you

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 7:24 pm
by Uldis (UD)
macip wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 7:14 pm
Hi UD,

I use a bare metal server. I loaded your typo. But my ASA(9.15) is not loading.
Those ASA's loading fine If I create new topo. But not with your topology. I didn't find any log for the error.
could you help on this?

thank you
Obviously no... in my rack all those ASA 9.1.5 are ok..
try wipe and use proper image

wipe node before start

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:14 pm
by macip
'wipe' solved it. thank U :)

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 9:20 pm
by macip
One more qq.. why there is no management interface in ASA9.15?

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 11:50 pm
by Uldis (UD)
:) any interface can be used as mgmt,