CCIE Security v5 LAB

Moderator: mike

Locked
ali
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:44 am

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by ali » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:51 am

great work, could you share topology and image files please

ramindia
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by ramindia » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:37 pm

jamshednet wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:55 am
What Server is this?
Look another image i mentioned the hardware specification.

R!

ramindia
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by ramindia » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:38 pm

ali wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:51 am
great work, could you share topology and image files please
may be couple of weeks..but soon.

R!

jamshednet
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by jamshednet » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:56 pm

This would be a DREAM to build CCIE Security v5 Lab on EVE-NG.
Lab availability is ONLY issue which is hold me back to start my CCIE Journey, CCIE Security Lab is very expensive to rent.
Please let's work together to figure out what we need to do to build a CCIE Security Lab. We need to identify minimum Hardware resource we need to build EVE-NG lab.
Calculate how many CPU and Memory we need to build each application/Cisco IOS virtual machine, then we can work on building the lab.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:59 am

CCIE Securityv5 lab already can be done on EVE.
Known things:
No virtual nodes which supports cluster
Need at least one real SW, access point and ip phone.

Rest all running virtually..
Its per Cisco security v5 blueprint.

For such lab you will need Dual CPU e5-2680v2 box with 128G RAM and 1T SSD or SHDD
Running lab by task (only necessary nodes per task), of course it can be less power box.


UD

sec_seek
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:20 am

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by sec_seek » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:49 am

can you share the eve file raminida? also what about the licenses for NGIPVs and FMC guys, demo license is available for them ?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2578
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:47 am

Firepower use 2 type of licenses, one is Regular/simple, and smart license.
For NGIPS need regular lic and can be obtained demo from cisco.
Product code is TAMC lic for FMC.

smart lic in ver 6..2.2 is included by default 90 days, so for ASA firepower threat defense all is ready to go.

BTW you must licence only FMC...not ASA not NGIPS deos not have license at all.

UD

sec_seek
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:20 am

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by sec_seek » Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:36 pm

Thanks UD I've used the smart license within FMC for 90 days and it's working fine , so remaining is sharing the eve lab and the initial config :)

jamshednet
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by jamshednet » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:56 pm

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:59 am
CCIE Securityv5 lab already can be done on EVE.
Known things:
No virtual nodes which supports cluster
Need at least one real SW, access point and ip phone.

Rest all running virtually..
Its per Cisco security v5 blueprint.

For such lab you will need Dual CPU e5-2680v2 box with 128G RAM and 1T SSD or SHDD
Running lab by task (only necessary nodes per task), of course it can be less power box.


UD
Thank you so much for your kind reply. I have seen very people who selflessly spending time to share their knowledge.
Would you please advise , if I do Lab by Lab without running whole CCIE v5 Lab topology together, what minimum System I need.
My Plan is to use it for CCIE R&S, Security, Data Centre, Service Provider Lab in next 2-3 years, as I hv enrolled to a 2 years Cisco - 5 CCIE program.
Option 1:
================================================================
I'm about to buy Refurbish Dell Precision R7910 (http://store.ideaboxcomputers.com.au/shop/r7910refurb/)
but NOISE is only issue because I dont hv any place to mount , it has be in my study area.
Cost around $1500 USD:
Dual (2) Intel Xeon E5-2630 v3 (2.4GHz/8-core/20MB/7.2GT-s QPI/90W, DDR4-2400, HT, Turbo2- 3.2GHz)
Memory 64GB (8x 8GB) PC4-17000R (DDR4-2400) - Can upgrade 128 with extra $200
Hard Drives SAMSUNG 256GB SSD ( But I've my own 1TB Samsung SSD)
PSU 1x 1100W Platinum PSU, Network Controller Quad 1GB X350 Intel
=================================================================
Option 2:
Build Desktop PC (Less noisy) around same cost:
Intel i7-7800X 2066pin
Gigabyte X299 Aorus Gaming 3 Motherboard
64 GB RAM =4 x 16GB Single 2400
1TB Samsung SSD (Already bought )
=================================================================
Please provide your valuable advise, my mind still want to buy the Dell R7910 but just noise is holding me back.

Regards
Jamshed Hasan

ramindia
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 LAB

Post by ramindia » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:15 am

jamshednet wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:56 pm
Uldis (UD) wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:59 am
CCIE Securityv5 lab already can be done on EVE.
Known things:
No virtual nodes which supports cluster
Need at least one real SW, access point and ip phone.

Rest all running virtually..
Its per Cisco security v5 blueprint.

For such lab you will need Dual CPU e5-2680v2 box with 128G RAM and 1T SSD or SHDD
Running lab by task (only necessary nodes per task), of course it can be less power box.


UD
Thank you so much for your kind reply. I have seen very people who selflessly spending time to share their knowledge.
Would you please advise , if I do Lab by Lab without running whole CCIE v5 Lab topology together, what minimum System I need.
My Plan is to use it for CCIE R&S, Security, Data Centre, Service Provider Lab in next 2-3 years, as I hv enrolled to a 2 years Cisco - 5 CCIE program.
Option 1:
================================================================
I'm about to buy Refurbish Dell Precision R7910 (http://store.ideaboxcomputers.com.au/shop/r7910refurb/)
but NOISE is only issue because I dont hv any place to mount , it has be in my study area.
Cost around $1500 USD:
Dual (2) Intel Xeon E5-2630 v3 (2.4GHz/8-core/20MB/7.2GT-s QPI/90W, DDR4-2400, HT, Turbo2- 3.2GHz)
Memory 64GB (8x 8GB) PC4-17000R (DDR4-2400) - Can upgrade 128 with extra $200
Hard Drives SAMSUNG 256GB SSD ( But I've my own 1TB Samsung SSD)
PSU 1x 1100W Platinum PSU, Network Controller Quad 1GB X350 Intel
=================================================================
Option 2:
Build Desktop PC (Less noisy) around same cost:
Intel i7-7800X 2066pin
Gigabyte X299 Aorus Gaming 3 Motherboard
64 GB RAM =4 x 16GB Single 2400
1TB Samsung SSD (Already bought )
=================================================================
Please provide your valuable advise, my mind still want to buy the Dell R7910 but just noise is holding me back.

Regards
Jamshed Hasan
I suggest to have 96GB, since you spend some good amount of money for labbing..adding extra RAM not harm for good resources.

R!

Locked