Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
venerzky
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 3:18 pm

Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by venerzky » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:28 pm

Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Router and switch are all IOL.


Image

Image

Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rancid84
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:08 am

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by rancid84 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:45 pm

Thanks for the lab.

I just had an issue. I was not able to start the switches (DMZ,Outside and inside). For some reasons, the switch turn back to gray after I click "start node". Routers (which are using the same IOL image) worked fine.

Not sure if somebody had the same issue. I just removed the nodes and added new ones. Thanks again.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 1617
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:50 pm

rancid it is IOL lic issue usually.
and after loaded lab be sure you have set boot from exported, and wipe node before start

rancid84
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:08 am

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by rancid84 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:59 pm

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:50 pm
rancid it is IOL lic issue usually.
and after loaded lab be sure you have set boot from exported, and wipe node before start
Thanks Uldis,
I think I found the issue: The switches are configured with 128mb for Nvram and ram. I changed that to 256 and the three worked fine.

And btw, there's no configuration included on this lab or at least, I don't see it on the export conf section.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 1617
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by Uldis (UD) » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:08 pm

I recommend use 1024M RAM for IOL:)

KevBonz
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 2:30 am

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by KevBonz » Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:31 pm

I just downloaded this lab but when I console into the VPCS devices I get a blank console window. Also, there are no config files so not sure if that is how it suppose to be.

I just read the post above and realized I have to wipe the devices before I start them but I still don't see any configs to load from export. Please advise.

Thanks!! Great Lab Topology. I am starting CCNA security studies and this will help!!!

ramindia
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by ramindia » Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:45 pm

KevBonz wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:31 pm
I just downloaded this lab but when I console into the VPCS devices I get a blank console window. Also, there are no config files so not sure if that is how it suppose to be.

I just read the post above and realized I have to wipe the devices before I start them but I still don't see any configs to load from export. Please advise.

Thanks!! Great Lab Topology. I am starting CCNA security studies and this will help!!!
VPCS devices - VPCS not store the config, you can configure the IP, since you know the IP range in the network with IP command.

R!

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 1617
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by Uldis (UD) » Mon Sep 04, 2017 11:43 pm

you can save VPCS config and export it

on VPCS do command:
save

and export cfg
if you want start your vpcs from saved cfg, need wipe node and vpcs will boot from your cfg

KevBonz
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 2:30 am

Re: Cisco ASAv 9.7.1 - Active Standby Failover HA

Post by KevBonz » Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:52 am

Thanks for explaining about the VPCS. I still don't understand though if there are exported cfgs for the other devices or do i need to do the initial configs.

andreysamign
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 8:57 pm
Location: Россия
Contact:

Cisco ASAv 9 7 1 Active Standby Failover HA

Post by andreysamign » Mon May 21, 2018 9:01 am

How much would it cost for the Cisco one?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest