BIGIP telnet modprobe nbd

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
heinzford
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:21 am

BIGIP telnet modprobe nbd

Post by heinzford » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:35 am

Hi all,

I did a few searches for this topic before posting, but didn't find anything.


I've set up a bigip v12 set up in eve-ng. VNC works, telnet does not.

With telnet, I get a weird issue where it overwrites the previous line when using the cursor keys... if anyone could tell me what is happening there, I would be very interested!


So onto my problem:


http://www.eve-ng.net/documentation/how ... d-f5-bigip has instructions at the bottom of the article for "Making F5 working with telnet instead of vnc:"

------------------------------------------------------------

cd /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/bigip-xxxx

rmmod nbd
modprobe nbd max_part=16
/opt/qemu/bin/qemu-nbd -c /dev/nbd0 hda.qcow2
mount /dev/nbd0p1 /mnt/
sed -e 's/ \(console=tty0 \)\([^c]\)/ \1 console=ttyS0 \2/' -e 's/\(^splashimage.*\)/#\1\nserial --unit=0 --speed=9600\nterminal --timeout=8 console serial\n/' -i /mnt/grub/grub.conf
umount /mnt/
/opt/qemu/bin/qemu-nbd -d /dev/nbd0
rmmod nbd


------------------------------------------------------------



I have an issue with the following command, "/opt/qemu/bin/qemu-nbd -c /dev/nbd0 hda.qcow2".

From what I can understand, I'm mounting the qcow2 to the first partition I created, i.e. nbd0.


However, eve-ng does not find hda.qcow2 in the directory, the only files it contains are virtioa.qcow2 & virtiob.qcow2. These are moved there earlier on in the process of getting the bigip set up in eve-ng:

mv virtioa.qcow2 /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/bigip-11.6.0
mv virtiob.qcow2 /opt/unetlab/addons/qemu/bigip-11.6.0



I think I am missing something obvious. Please can anyone help me?


Thanks and best wishes,
Heinzford.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 1819
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: BIGIP telnet modprobe nbd

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:59 pm

Actually VNC is enought to get up management IP and rest to do from GUI

Uldis

heinzford
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:21 am

Re: BIGIP telnet modprobe nbd

Post by heinzford » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:20 am

Hi Uldis,

Thanks for your reply.

Ideally I would like to configure my lab eve-ng F5 from CLI via a telnet connection. At my work we mainly configure the F5s from CLI.

Any suggestions would be gratefully received.


Best wishes,
Heinzford


axerontios
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:00 am

Re: BIGIP telnet modprobe nbd

Post by axerontios » Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:18 pm

Yea i had the same problem as well, gui is nice tough CLI is a must. if you work on an F5s in a scale CLI is the only way btw ;)
If anyone have an idea and made this work it would be great to share

thanks :)

Post Reply