Page 1 of 2

Viptela Support

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 4:14 pm
by stevenjwilliams83
Any plans to allow vEdge images within EVE?

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:33 am
by Uldis (UD)
and how to get image for that vEdge?

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:03 pm
by stevenjwilliams83
Its out there with the correct CCO access/support with Cisco.

vEdge Cloud and vBond 17.2.7 New Deployment VMWare Image
viptela-edge-17.2.7-genericx86-64.ova
02-JUL-2018
208.69 MB


vEdge Cloud and vBond 17.2.7 New Deployment KVM Image
viptela-edge-17.2.7-genericx86-64.qcow2
02-JUL-2018
212.38 MB


vEdge Cloud and vBond 17.2.7 New Deployment Microsoft Azure Image
viptela-edge-17.2.7-genericx86-64_vhd.tar.gz
02-JUL-2018
216.92 MB

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:28 pm
by Uldis (UD)
vill test soon guys..Hope will be in eve

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 3:12 pm
by viccrown
Hi Udis,
Will Viptela be avaliable on the Community version of eve also?

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 4:44 pm
by Uldis (UD)
Guys,
Viptela already works on any EVE version, Community as well..

we gave you all options in the EVE Community to create own templates and load images as you like !!!
A little bit work and your EVE community will run Viptela as own template and image with all necessary settings.
Custom images option from EVE Pro is given in the EVE Coomunity v 2.3.0-95 !!!

Read how to create own image template from EVE Pro cookbook...


UD

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:16 am
by naray84
hi,

I copied qcow file to linux-vedge folder (named file to hda) and vedge was up and running. only issue is that management interface of viptela is e0 and other interfaces are ge0/0 etc. but on eve-ng it shows as e0 e1 etc. is there a way to match interface name. there is info regarding customer template, but what to update in customer template so that it shows the correct interface name (for e.g for vASA, and vIOS, it shows correct interface name).

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:17 am
by verma-rohit
I followed "How to" for viptela images and moved images to appropriate folders.

1. Will node show in drop down list only when i create custom template for each of the images ?
2. I am yet not familiar with interfaces numbers an naming conventions on viptela devices.

Any help on creating custom template would be of gig help

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 6:18 am
by verma-rohit
naray84 wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:16 am
hi,

I copied qcow file to linux-vedge folder (named file to hda) and vedge was up and running. only issue is that management interface of viptela is e0 and other interfaces are ge0/0 etc. but on eve-ng it shows as e0 e1 etc. is there a way to match interface name. there is info regarding customer template, but what to update in customer template so that it shows the correct interface name (for e.g for vASA, and vIOS, it shows correct interface name).
Did viptela edge showed in Add node drop down list when you moved image to the appropriate folder ?

Re: Viptela Support

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:05 am
by Uldis (UD)