Selective labs merge / copy stuff between labs

Features you'd like to see in the upcoming version of EVE-NG

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
iban
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 1:43 pm

Selective labs merge / copy stuff between labs

Post by iban » Wed May 17, 2017 7:59 pm

For example, if I have a lab #1 with DC1 and DC2 and second lab #2 with DC2 and DC3 it will be great to have the option of creating a lab #3 with the selective DC1 topology from lab #1 and DC3 topology from lab #2 without doing both from the scratch again.

Selective topologies or full merge of previous labs can be interesting.

Thanks

Iban

mike
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:30 pm

Re: Selective labs merge

Post by mike » Thu May 18, 2017 7:47 pm

in another words you want to copy stuff between labs

ecze
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: Selective labs merge / copy stuff between labs

Post by ecze » Fri May 19, 2017 1:47 pm

My advice,

Be pragmatic.... Create Topo with DC1 DC2 DC3 then clone and modify clone with your needs

E.

Post Reply