Snapshot of lab

Features you'd like to see in the upcoming version of EVE-NG

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
graebi
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:42 pm

Snapshot of lab

Post by graebi » Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:44 pm

Hi all,

is there a possibility to add a snapshot functionality into EVE-NG?

What do I mean by snapshot functionality?
Let me explain it based on an example.

When I start a new lab, I add my switches / routers to the main page and start them. Doing some basic configuration like host name, ip address and so on. Before I do any further configuration, I wish to take a snapshot of the preconfigured lab. When I have any mistake in my changed configuration, I can always go back to my snapshot taken previously.

Like VMware does it in VMware Player.

Thanks for the consideration about the feature request.

Keep up the good work.

Thorsten

ecze
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:54 pm

Re: Snapshot of lab

Post by ecze » Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:41 pm

Noted...

No promise....


E.

graebi
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Snapshot of lab

Post by graebi » Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:06 pm

cheers for the reply

much appreciated.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Snapshot of lab

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:28 pm

Easier to do not snapshot but export configs making them as start-up. You call always start your labs from saved point.

graebi
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Snapshot of lab

Post by graebi » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:32 pm

I understand UD, this was just an example for a feature request.

Thanks for coming back to me on this topic

graebi
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Snapshot of lab

Post by graebi » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:30 pm

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:28 pm
Easier to do not snapshot but export configs making them as start-up. You call always start your labs from saved point.
Hi Uldis, just to let you know. When I export the configuration, clone the lab and then "mark the configuration as start-up config", the console to all the switches freezes after about 3-5 minutes. I then need to reload all the switches.

The workaround is following:
1. reboot switches while config is marked as start-up
2. connect via console to the switches
3. run the command copy running starup config
4. switch off the export configs marked as start-up
5. switches working fine

Is this a bug Uldis?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Snapshot of lab

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:47 am

such operations with configs must be done before you start lab.
I mean set boot from exported you must do only when your lab is stopped !!

UD

Post Reply