Cisco Viptela

Here you can ask EVE-NG team to add new images to the list to play in lab.

Do not ask questions like "where I can get image x or Y" in that forum

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
kabttu
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:05 am

Cisco Viptela

Post by kabttu » Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:45 am

I'm trying to build a new template so I can create some Viptela Labs. I have taken the OVA for the vManage server and converted it to a QCOW2. I can get the vManage to boot, but on the first boot I need to specify the drive for the database and the drive has to be a 100G drive.

How can I create a second disk for this VM and associate it with the VM in the proper way? I have searched, but I just haven't found an answer.

Appreciate the guidance!

Kevin

kabttu
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:05 am

Re: Cisco Viptela

Post by kabttu » Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:01 am

Update:

I'm sure there might be a more elegant way to do it, but I was able to make it past the first hurdle. I loaded the OVA in VMWare Workstation and created the 100G drive and then exported it to OVF and used the VMDKs to create the qcow2 files.

I was able to boot it and then select the 100G drive and format. I'm working through some other issues now.

Thanks and love eve-ng. Also, thanks for the Black Friday Special, my laziness paid off :)

User avatar
strong1ccie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 2:38 pm

Re: Cisco Viptela

Post by strong1ccie » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:16 pm

Hello kabttu,

Were you able to emulate the full Viptela suite in Eve along with their functionalities? Thanks!

Matze2310
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:36 am

Re: Cisco Viptela

Post by Matze2310 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:33 am

why not run vManage on ESXi and connect to vManage through Cloud-Interface?
Problem i see is, that EVE-NG does a Snapshot of the 100GB Database HDD, so in worth case you end with having 2x 100GB HDD Files on your EVE-NG Installation.

Running more then 1 Lab makes this even more worse, because each Lab creates a Snapshot of this 100GB HDD.
Another thing is that Cisco Recommends a minimum of 1500 IOPS for vManage. Having lower IOPS could lead to database corruption.
I don't now how often these database corruption will occure when you have lower IOPS, but there is the possibility that the Databse get corrupted.

kmanthezu
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:52 pm

Re: Cisco Viptela

Post by kmanthezu » Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:16 pm

Run vmanage, vsmart and vbond on esxi, workstation or any hypervisor. As these should be static if deployed in eve these will change from lab to lab and you will have to go through the process of rebuilding them alot. run your edges in eve. you can create your own templates which is easy to do with your respective icon you wish to use.

Post Reply