Eve-NG Newbie

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
wils2650
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 4:40 am

Eve-NG Newbie

Post by wils2650 » Thu May 10, 2018 6:47 am

My switch node is loading up with a router running config. I am running EVE on VM with beefy specs...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 1742
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Eve-NG Newbie

Post by Uldis (UD) » Thu May 10, 2018 8:36 am

As we see you have set node boot from L3 image mate. Thats why loading L3 router not switch.
Stop node, right click on it choose edit
and set right image. Switch images are marked as L2. but it has all L3 functions
Then again right click on node and wipe..
start node
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

wils2650
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 4:40 am

Re: Eve-NG Newbie

Post by wils2650 » Mon May 21, 2018 12:35 am

My issue is resolve. Thanks for your help..
My_Switch.PNG



I think i want to purchase the Eve-Pro. Is EVE-PRO necessary for the CCIE Routing and Switching?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 1742
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Eve-NG Newbie

Post by Uldis (UD) » Mon May 21, 2018 11:31 pm

no
for rs is enough community

wils2650
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 4:40 am

Re: Eve-NG Newbie

Post by wils2650 » Tue May 22, 2018 6:53 am

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Mon May 21, 2018 11:31 pm
no
for rs is enough community
Thank You Uldis. I really appreciated your help..

Post Reply