Adding more than 4 interfaces to Cisco ASA image...

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
imprise
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:48 pm

Adding more than 4 interfaces to Cisco ASA image...

Post by imprise » Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:48 am

Hi;

I use Cisco ASA 9.1.(5)16 and everything is OK until now, except one thing...

The default interfaces number of this image is 4. But when I add another interface (changing the interface number from 4 to 5), the image does not recognize its interfaces at all and you must delete the node and create it from scratch with just 4 interfaces...

Any ideas?

Thanks

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 3363
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Adding more than 4 interfaces to Cisco ASA image...

Post by Uldis (UD) » Mon Aug 10, 2020 9:13 am

Tip, it is known bug

delete asa from topology
add new, and set interfaces qntty immediatelly how much you need
then this asa will work
change interfaces after, makes this bug.

on eve pro it is fixed

imprise
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:48 pm

Re: Adding more than 4 interfaces to Cisco ASA image...

Post by imprise » Mon Aug 10, 2020 5:01 pm

Thanks; your solution worked...

Post Reply