Windows Server 2016 Node

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
Grinch2171
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:53 am

Windows Server 2016 Node

Post by Grinch2171 » Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:11 pm

I am running EVE-NG Community Edition in VMware Workstation 15 to get familiar with the product and I am trying to create a Windows Server 2016 node. I followed the How-To instructions here and everything goes great until I get to the point where I have to select the storage drivers located at B:\storage\2003R2\AMD64 (Step 10). It does not find any drivers and the installation of Server 2016 cannot continue.

I'm currently not on the laptop running EVE-NG so I cannot give precise version numbers but I made sure I ran apt update and apt upgrade prior to attempting this.

Am I doing something wrong?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Windows Server 2016 Node

Post by Uldis (UD) » Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:47 pm

first make sure your eve is version 2.0.3-95!
you can check version on eve cli:
dpkg -l eve-ng

Just tested Server 2016 install on EVE community, v2.0.3-59, works like charm.
See below
Uldis
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Grinch2171
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:53 am

Re: Windows Server 2016 Node

Post by Grinch2171 » Sat Nov 09, 2019 4:24 am

So I am running 2.0.3-95 and the ISO I am using for 2016 is en_windows_server_2016_x64_dvd_9718492. Not really sure where things went sideways.
winserverdetails.png
win2016nodrivers.png
eveng-version.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Grinch2171
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:53 am

Re: Windows Server 2016 Node

Post by Grinch2171 » Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:26 am

So I deleted everything and started over and now it is working just fine. Not sure what I did wrong.

Post Reply