CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Moderator: mike

Post Reply
arali888
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by arali888 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 6:50 pm

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:52 pm
sorry but for sec lab it is so so cpu..
maybe if to install bare, but i do not give guarantee if this cpu box will hold full sec...

better look for e5-2650v3
Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it.

rastybind
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:11 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by rastybind » Sat Apr 13, 2019 7:44 pm

Hi UD,

Please can you tell whether these specs can run the full Security lab on BARE METAL for ONE SINGLE USER ?

2x E5-2650 v2 (32 logical cpu) => https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en ... 0-ghz.html
128G RAM
How much SSD ?

Thank your for your advice.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:26 am

yes it will do, HDD need min 1Tb

rastybind
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 7:11 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by rastybind » Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:31 am

Uldis (UD) wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:26 am
yes it will do, HDD need min 1Tb

Thanks UD.

rajithamd
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:46 pm

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by rajithamd » Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:49 pm

Thanks

macip
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:16 am

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by macip » Tue May 14, 2019 7:14 pm

Hi UD,

I use a bare metal server. I loaded your typo. But my ASA(9.15) is not loading.
Those ASA's loading fine If I create new topo. But not with your topology. I didn't find any log for the error.
could you help on this?

thank you

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue May 14, 2019 7:24 pm

macip wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 7:14 pm
Hi UD,

I use a bare metal server. I loaded your typo. But my ASA(9.15) is not loading.
Those ASA's loading fine If I create new topo. But not with your topology. I didn't find any log for the error.
could you help on this?

thank you
Obviously no... in my rack all those ASA 9.1.5 are ok..
try wipe and use proper image

wipe node before start

macip
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:16 am

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by macip » Tue May 14, 2019 9:14 pm

'wipe' solved it. thank U :)

macip
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:16 am

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by macip » Tue May 14, 2019 9:20 pm

One more qq.. why there is no management interface in ASA9.15?

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: CCIE Security v5 Technology LAB

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue May 14, 2019 11:50 pm

:) any interface can be used as mgmt,

Post Reply